IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] under consideration; each decision must be made on an individual basis, and no
single factor, including the nature of the offense, will be solely determinative,” the
2
We note the consideration of the sentence of a codefendant is distinct from
consideration of additional charges brought against codefendants. Formaro, 638
N.W.2d at 725.
5
district court did not err in considering the sentence of Lane’s codefendant as
one of many sentencing factors. See State v. McKeever, 276 N.W.2d 385, 387
(Iowa 1979).
B. Consideration of the effect of methamphetamine on the community.
Iowa Code section 901.5 expressly instructs the court to keep in mind two
goals when sentencing: “rehabilitation of the defendant” and “protection of the
community from further offenses by the defendant and others.” Our supreme
court has interpreted this wording to include, among many other things, the
“seriousness of the offense.” See e.g., State v. Hansen, 344 N.W.2d 725, 731
(Iowa Ct. App. 1983). The court’s consideration of the effects on the community