Diego Firestone, as Next of Kin for Desmen Bagnall v. Tf 13, and Jcg Land Services, Inc., Intervenor.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm that declaration. What remains to be determined is the procedure for exercise of Bagnall’s redemption rights, an issue that was raised by Firestone but was not decided by the district court and has not been briefed by the parties. See Iowa Code § 447.7 (specifying redemption is to be made “in the manner specified in section 447.8” where redemption is after delivery of the deed (emphasis added)); Witt v. Mewhirter, 10 N.W. 890, 891 (1881) (stating “after the execution of the deed [a minor] may redeem by an equitable action, as provided in [Iowa Code] section 893 [(1873)].”4); see also Iowa Code §§ 447.8(1)(b) (“In order to establish the right to redeem, the person maintaining the action shall be required to prove to the court either that the person maintaining the action or a predecessor in interest was not properly served with notice in accordance with the requirements of sections 447.9 through 447.12, or that the person maintaining the action or a predecessor in interest acquired an interest in or possession of the parcel during 4 Section 893 (1873), the predecessor to the Code’s current section 447.8, stated: Any person entitled to redeem lands sold for taxes after the delivery of the deed, shall redeem the same by an equitable action in a court of record, in which all persons claiming an interest in the land derived from the tax sale, as shown by the record, shall be made defendants, and the court shall determine the rights, claims, and interest of the several parties, including liens for taxes and claims for improvements made on the land by the person claiming under the tax title. And no person shall be allowed to redeem land sold for taxes in any other manner after the service of the notice provided for by the next section, and the execution and delivery of the treasurer’s deed. This provision broadly authorized the filing of an equitable action by persons entitled to redeem. In contrast, section 447.8 contains several provisos to the filing of an equitable action. 11 the ninety-day redemption period . . . . A person is not allowed to redeem a parcel sold for delinquent taxes in any other manner after the execution and delivery of the treasurer’s deed.”); 447.8(3) (“If the court determines that notice was properly served, the court shall enter judgment holding that all rights and redemption are terminated and that the validity of the tax title or purported tax title is conclusively established as a matter of law.”).