No. 18CA1655, Actarus, LLC v. Johnson — Probate — Persons
[…] In other words, the district court found
that the probate court’s “administrative oversight” did not result in
Bret’s assumption of Johnson’s guardianship by acquiescence.
¶ 23 Actarus contends that the district court erred in reaching this
conclusion because the procedural formalities required for the
creation of a guardianship and the appointment of an initial
guardian do not apply to successor guardians. Instead, Actarus
asserts that the delay prevention orders, together with Bret’s
responses to them, effectively appointed Bret as Johnson’s
successor guardian. We disagree.
¶ 24 Section 15-14-112(3) governs the appointment of a successor
guardian and states as follows:
The court may appoint an additional guardian
. . . at any time, to serve immediately or upon
some other designated event, and may appoint
a successor guardian . . . in the event of a
vacancy or make the appointment in
12
contemplation of a vacancy, to serve if a
vacancy occurs. An additional or successor
guardian . . . may file an acceptance of
appointment at any time after the
appointment, but not later than thirty days
after the occurrence of the vacancy or other
designated event. The additional or successor
guardian . . . becomes eligible to act on the
occurrence of the vacancy or designated event,
or the filing of the acceptance of appointment,
whichever occurs last.
¶ 25 Subsection (3) thus provides that a successor guardian takes
office only after a court appoints him and he has accepted the
appointment. But it does not establish specific procedures for
either of these steps. To resolve the questions raised by Actarus in