No. 18CA1655, Actarus, LLC v. Johnson — Probate — Persons
[…] provision within the statutory framework,” to divine the General
Assembly’s intent. Associated Gov’ts of Nw. Colo. v. Colo. Pub. Utils.
Comm’n, 2012 CO 28, ¶ 11; see also 2B Norman Singer & Shambie
Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 51:2, Westlaw (7th ed.
database updated Nov. 2018). Here, because they share the goal of
ensuring that incapacitated individuals will not be deprived of an
8
opportunity to assert their rights, we look to Colorado’s statutes of
limitation, which have special provisions for “person[s] under
disability,” to assist our interpretation. § 13-81-101, C.R.S. 2018.
¶ 18 One of Colorado’s limitations statutes defines a “[p]erson
under disability” as “any person who is a minor under eighteen
years of age, a mental incompetent, or a person under other legal
disability and who does not have a legal guardian.” § 13-81-101(3).
Similarly, in the general limitations statute for child victims of
sexual assault, a “person under disability” means “any person who
is a minor under eighteen years of age, a person who has been
declared mentally incompetent, or a person under other legal
disability and who does not have a legal guardian.” § 13-80-
103.7(3.5)(a), C.R.S. 2018. In Elgin v. Bartlett, 994 P.2d 411, 414
(Colo. 1999), the Colorado Supreme Court determined the meaning
of “person under disability” pursuant to section 13-81-101 and
recognized that
[a] person under disability, for whom the court