IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] impact on the taxes which would otherwise be available for school and local
governments.” A lengthy discussion followed concerning how the proposed zone
would impact county tax coffers. The Board then explained in detail its
interpretation of chapter 357H, which it read as including a cost-benefit analysis.
The district court found error in the Board’s decision to reject the petition by
considering matters outside the scope of chapter 357H. The district court
determined the Board’s reliance on the overall financial health of the county was
improper.
Section 357H.1 requires a board to create a rural improvement zone, upon
receipt of a 357H.2 petition, “and upon the board’s determination that the area is
in need of improvements.” Id. § 357H.1(1). The term “improvements” is defined
to include dredging and erosion control measures, the types of improvements
sought by the Association. Id. § 357H.1(2)(b). Not defined is the term “need.”
As previously explained, section 357H.4 gives a board the power to establish the