People v. Figueroa CA5
[…] ALLEGED VIOLATION OF DISCOVERY RULES Appellant contends the prosecutor failed to comply with discovery rules and that the trial court erred in failing to exclude testimony from Deputy Routh. Appellant argues that the prosecutor waited to disclose the deputy’s testimony until the last minute and conducted a “trial by ambush.” We disagree with appellant’s characterization of what occurred at trial. A prosecutor must disclose expert reports to the defendant or defense counsel. (§ 1054.1, subd. (f).) There are two statutory time limitations for section 1054.1 disclosures. (§ 1054.7.) One applies to “material and information” that “becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial.” (Ibid.) For this type of material and information, disclosure must generally occur “immediately.” (Ibid.) Other disclosures must be made at least 30 days prior to trial, unless good cause is shown. (Ibid.) Deputy Routh’s information was material information.