STATE v. INZUNZA
[…] superseded Crawford are irrelevant to this decision. See State v.
Moran, 232 Ariz. 528, ¶ 21, 307 P.3d 95, 102 (App. 2013) (recognizing
2012 amendments as legislative attempt to “simplify[] the use of out-
of-state historical prior felony convictions”).
11
STATE v. INZUNZA
Opinion of the Court
¶26 At the prior-convictions trial here, the state introduced
an information and judgment of conviction showing Inzunza had
been convicted of second-degree assault with a deadly weapon,
committed on December 14, 1991, in violation of the Revised Code
of Washington (“Wash. Rev. Code”) § 9A.36.021(1)(c) (1991). That
subsection provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the second
degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in
the first degree . . . [a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon.” Id.
¶27 Washington’s criminal code does not define the
predicate offense of simple assault, which is codified at Wash. Rev.
Code § 9A.36.041(1) (1991); its elements instead are provided by the
state’s common law. Clark v. Baines, 84 P.3d 245, 247 n.3 (Wash.