STATE v. INZUNZA
[…] likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death.” Id.
¶35 For sentence enhancement purposes, the former A.R.S.
§ 13-105(22)(a)(iii) defined an offense as a historical prior felony
conviction if it “involved the use or exhibition of a deadly weapon
or dangerous instrument.” 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 301, § 10. The
definition of a “dangerous instrument” under the former A.R.S. § 13-
105(12), in turn, encompassed precisely that which would be a
“deadly weapon” under Washington law. Compare 2008 Ariz. Sess.
Laws, ch. 301, § 10 (“‘Dangerous instrument’ means anything that
under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or
threatened to be used is readily capable of causing death or serious
physical injury.”), with Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.04.110(6) (“‘Deadly
weapon’ . . . include[s] any . . . weapon, device, instrument, article,
or substance . . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used,
attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of
causing death or substantial bodily harm.”). Because the
Washington conviction was therefore a valid historical prior felony
conviction, we find no error with respect to Inzunza’s enhanced
sentences.
Criminal Restitution Order
¶36 In conducting our review of the record, we observed