FILED BY CLERK
[…] Spratt, 126 Ariz. 184, 186,
613 P.2d 848, 850 (App. 1980) (firearm is deadly weapon). And, the jury convicted
Larin of “armed robbery, as alleged in . . . the Indictment.” Thus, because armed robbery
as charged was dangerous by its very nature, the finding of dangerousness was inherent
in the jury’s verdict. Cf. State v. Tresize, 127 Ariz. 571, 574, 623 P.2d 1, 4 (1980) (jury’s
finding of guilt on armed robbery charge necessarily involved conclusion defendant
committed dangerous offense).
¶42 The enhanced sentencing scheme for dangerous offenders is mandatory
where applicable. See A.R.S. § 13-704(L) (“The penalties prescribed by this section shall
be substituted for the penalties otherwise authorized by law if . . . an allegation of
dangerous offense is charged in the indictment or information and admitted or found by
the trier of fact.”). Although Larin’s armed robbery conviction was inherently dangerous,
21
we acknowledge that the jury nonetheless could have found the dangerousness allegation
not proven. See State v. Parsons, 171 Ariz. 15, 15-16, 827 P.2d 476, 477 (App. 1991)