FILED BY CLERK
[…] It is well-
established that possessing a visual depiction pursuant to § 13-3553(A)(2) is a separate
act that supports a conviction under the statute, independent of any conduct described in
§ 13-3553(A)(1). See State v. Jensen, 217 Ariz. 345, ¶ 6, 173 P.3d 1046, 1049 (App.
2008) (“receiving” and “possessing” each separate act violating statute). And nothing in
the definition of exploitive exhibition requires the state to prove an additional criminal
offense—instead, it describes particular conduct that Dixon does not dispute was proven
in this case. See § 13-3551(4) (exploitive exhibition is “the actual or simulated exhibition
4
of the genitals or pubic or rectal areas of any person for the purpose of sexual stimulation
of the viewer”).
¶8 In Paredes-Solano, this court noted the conduct described in § 13-
3553(A)(2) “can only occur after an image has been created” and harms the minor by
perpetuating “those images.” 223 Ariz. 284, ¶¶ 10, 15, 222 P.3d at 904, 906. Dixon