State v. Robles, 213 Ariz. 268, ¶ 2, 141 P.3d 748, 750 (App. 2006). Moreno-Medrano
[…] Fundamental
error is “‘error going to the foundation of the case, error that takes from the defendant a right
essential to his defense, and error of such magnitude that the defendant could not possibly
have received a fair trial.’” Id., quoting State v. Hunter, 142 Ariz. 88, 90, 688 P.2d 980,
982 (1984). “To prevail under this standard of review, a defendant must establish both that
fundamental error exists and that the error in his case caused him prejudice.” Id. ¶ 20.
¶8 The fees at issue were imposed pursuant to A.R.S. § 11-584 and Rule 6.7(d),
Ariz. R. Crim. P. Section 11-584(B)(1) authorizes the court to assess defendants “an
indigent administrative assessment of not more than twenty-five dollars.” Section 11-
584(B)(3) permits the court to require a defendant to “repay to the county a reasonable
amount to reimburse the county for the cost of the defendant’s legal defense.” Section 11-
584(C) provides that when “determining the amount and method of payment[,] the court
shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden
that the payment will impose.”