charged. See State v. Axley, 132 Ariz. 383, 646 P.2d 268 (1981). Manzanedo also argues
[…] 205 Ariz. 431, ¶ 50, 72 P.3d 831, 841 (2003), quoting State v. Gendron, 168 Ariz. 153,
155, 812 P.2d 626, 628 (1991), and is error that goes “to the foundation of the case,” that
“takes from the defendant a right essential to [the] defense,” or that is “of such magnitude
that the defendant could not possibly have received a fair trial.” State v. Hunter, 142 Ariz.
88, 90, 688 P.2d 980, 982 (1984). To the extent Manzanedo has requested that we review
the issue for fundamental error, we find no such error.
¶7 We disagree with the premise common to all of Manzanedo’s arguments on
this issue—that § 13-1207 creates two separate offenses. Section 13-1207, entitled
4
“Prisoners who commit assault with intent to incite to riot or participate in riot,” states in
pertinent part: “A person, while in the custody of the state department of corrections or a
county or city jail, who commits assault upon another person with the intent to incite to riot
or who participates in a riot is guilty of a class 2 felony.” We conclude that, rather than
creating two separate offenses, § 13-1207 creates a single offense that can be committed in
alternate ways.
¶8 “‘Various tests are applied in determining whether statutes are intended to