STATE v. MENDOZA
[…] reasonable juror could have concluded the State proved the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. West, 226 Ariz.
559, 562, ¶ 16 (2011).
¶9 Mendoza argues the State failed to prove “any serious
physical injury had been inflicted by a dangerous instrument.” But whether
the officer suffered a serious physical injury is not an essential element
under A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(2). State v. Molina, 211 Ariz. 130, 133, ¶ 10 (App.
2005). Instead, the State needed to prove that Mendoza used a dangerous
instrument to “caus[e] any physical injury to another person.” A.R.S. § 13-
1203(A)(1) (emphasis added). A dangerous instrument is “anything that
under the circumstances in which it is used . . . is readily capable of causing
death or serious physical injury.” A.R.S. § 13-105(12) (emphasis added). In
other words, the State was not obligated to prove that the dangerous
instrument (here, Mendoza’s car) caused a serious injury, only that it was
readily capable of causing such injury.
¶10 Mendoza also argues his actions could not be the “legal and