FILED BY CLERK
[…] independent duty to determine whether we have jurisdiction over an appeal. Sorensen v.
Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz., 191 Ariz. 464, 465, 957 P.2d 1007, 1008 (App. 1997). After
finding a possible jurisdictional defect, we ordered the parties to submit additional
briefing on the issue. In its supplemental memorandum, LPPOA argues we have
jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1) and Rule 54(b), or, in the alternative,
pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(6) and Bilke v. State, 206 Ariz. 462, 80 P.3d 269 (2003).
We examine these potential bases of jurisdiction in turn.
A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1) and Rule 54(b)
¶7 Subject to limited exceptions not relevant here, this court has jurisdiction to
consider an appeal “[f]rom a final judgment entered in an action or special proceeding
commenced in a superior court.” § 12-2101(A)(1). “The general rule is that an appeal
lies only from a final judgment,” Davis v. Cessna Aircraft Corp., 168 Ariz. 301, 304, 812
1
The partial judgment also incorporated the court’s October 2007 order dismissing