FILED BY CLERK
[…] Thus,
although the court’s ruling on the district’s motion limited the evidence LPPOA would be
able to present at trial, that ruling did not dispose of any claim and thus cannot be
considered a final judgment. See Englert v. Carondelet Health Network, 199 Ariz. 21,
¶ 24, 13 P.3d 763, 771 (App. 2000) (characterizing motion in limine ruling as pretrial,
interlocutory order).
¶14 Neither the judgment nor any of the incorporated orders constitutes a final
judgment in the case. Accordingly, Rule 54(b) certification was unwarranted, and we
lack jurisdiction to consider this appeal pursuant to § 12-2101(A)(1).
A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(6) and Bilke v. State
¶15 Both parties argue, in the alternative, that we have jurisdiction pursuant to
§ 12-2101(A)(6), which allows appeals from certain non-final judgments: “An appeal
may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court . . . [f]rom an interlocutory
judgment that determines the rights of the parties and directs an accounting or other
proceeding to determine the amount of the recovery.” Relying on Bilke, 206 Ariz. 462,
80 P.3d 269, LPPOA claims we have jurisdiction because the partial judgment entered in
this case “effectively resolves all issues except the amount of damages.”
9
¶16 In Bilke, our supreme court considered the previous version of this