In Re Nickolas T.
[…] Delinquency adjudications are not the same as convictions, see In re Fernando C., 195 Ariz. 233, ¶ 5, 986 P.2d 901, 902 (App. 1999), and clearly they are not treated the same under this statute. Subsection (D), by its express terms, pertains to juveniles who have been adjudicated delinquent, reflecting the legislature‟s express distinction between adults convicted of certain crimes and juveniles who have been adjudicated delinquent. § 13-3821(D). Subsection (D) provides as follows: The court may require a person who has been adjudicated delinquent for an act that would constitute an offense specified in subsection A or C of this section to register pursuant to this section. Any duty to register under this subsection shall terminate when the person reaches twenty- five years of age. Id. See Sean M., 189 Ariz. at 324, 942 P.2d at 483 (because juvenile adjudicated delinquent based on attempted child molestation, an offense specified in § 13-3821(A), juvenile court had authority to require juvenile to register as sex offender); In re Maricopa County Juv. Action No.