In Re Nickolas T.
[…] Asserting that specific statutes control general statutes, the state argues A.R.S. § 13-3821 is more specific than A.R.S. § 8-202(G), which addresses generally the juvenile court‟s authority to vacate orders pertaining to a juvenile over which the court has asserted jurisdiction before that juvenile reaches the age of eighteen, at which time the juvenile court no longer has jurisdiction of any juvenile. Section 13- 3 3821 “set[s] forth the limited circumstances under which the sexual offender registration requirement may be terminated.” Section 13-3821(F) provides that a “duty to register under subsection D or E . . . for a juvenile adjudication terminates when the person reaches twenty-five years of age.” Section 13-3821(D) provides the juvenile court may require a juvenile to register as a sex offender when the juvenile has been “adjudicated delinquent for an act that would constitute an offense specified in subsection A or C of this section.” In contrast, subsection (A) requires a person convicted of certain specified offenses to register as a sex offender. § 13-3821(A). ¶6 “Our primary purpose in interpreting a statute is to determine and effectuate the legislature‟s intent, mindful that the best reflection of that intent is the