IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF                    )           DEPARTMENT A
[…] counterpart and, hence, that a trial court may make the determination contemplated by § 36-

3701(6)(b) during civil commitment proceedings under the SVP Act if the sentencing court did not

previously do so.

                                                  5
¶10           Second, this is the most logical and likely construction of § 36-3701(6)(b). See

Janson, 167 Ariz. at 472, 808 P.2d at 1224 (“We must read the statute . . . to give it a fair and

sensible meaning.”). Indeed, the Act elsewhere explicitly provides for this procedure. Section

36-3707(A) states:

                      A. The court or jury shall determine beyond a reasonable
              doubt if the person named in the petition is a sexually violent
              person. If the state alleges that the sexually violent offense on
              which the petition for commitment is based was sexually motivated,
              the state shall prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the alleged
              sexually violent act was sexually motivated.

A parallel provision, subsection (D) of § 36-3707, pertains to those allegedly sexually violent

persons found incompetent to stand trial on the criminal offense with which they were charged.

Subsection (D) permits the court hearing an SVP petition to “hear evidence and determine if the

person committed the act or acts charged if the court did not enter a finding before the charges

were dismissed.” It is plain from § 36-3707 that the determination that an offense was sexually

motivated need not be made before or outside SVP proceedings themselves.

¶11            Third, the trial court’s conclusion that “‘civil commitment proceedings’ refers to