IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF                    )           DEPARTMENT A
[…] plea agreement was committed for the purpose of sexual gratification pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-

118,” and agreed to register as a sex offender pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3821. The trial court

accepted his guilty plea, found him guilty, and sentenced him to five years in prison. Before his

scheduled release, the state instituted these SVP proceedings by petitioning for his detention and

evaluation pursuant to §§ 36-3704 and 36-3705.



                                                2
¶4               Taylor moved to dismiss the proceedings in August 2002 based on § 36-3701(6)(b),

which, in combination with § 36-3701(6)(c), defines a sexually violent offense to include attempted

kidnapping, provided “the court at the time of sentencing or civil commitment proceedings

determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the act was sexually motivated pursuant to § 13-118.” 1

Ignoring the “or civil commitment proceedings” language of § 36-3701(6)(b), Taylor argued that

his attempted kidnapping conviction did not qualify as a sexually violent offense because the trial