IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF                    )           DEPARTMENT A
[…] be released from custody unless the court finds that the defendant’s condition warrants a civil

commitment hearing pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-501.” (Emphasis added.) See also § 13-4517(1).

Simply stated, proceedings under Rule 11 are not “civil commitment proceedings.”

¶12            Nor is it plausible that “civil commitment proceedings” in § 36-3701(6)(b) refers

to the procedures in chapter 5 of Title 36, A.R.S., for the involuntary commitment of mentally

ill persons. In involuntary commitment proceedings under §§ 36-533 through 36-540, the issue

for decision is whether there is clear and convincing evidence that “the proposed patient, as a

result of mental disorder, is a danger to self, is a danger to others, is persistently or acutely

disabled or is gravely disabled and in need of treatment, and is either unwilling or unable to accept

voluntary treatment.” § 36-540(A). Nowhere in chapter 5 is there any reference either to the

proposed patient’s having committed a sexually motivated criminal act or to the SVP statutes.