Appeal’s decision in Rockmore v. State, 114 So. 3d 958 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012), on
[…] Rockmore, 114
So. 3d at 963 (quoting Fla. H.R. Comm. on Robbery, HB 758 (1987) Staff
Analysis 1 (final June 26, 1987) (on file with Comm.)).
Under current law, which is the same law that was in effect at the time of
Rockmore’s crime, “robbery” is defined as
the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of
larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either
permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the
money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the
use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.
-6-
§ 812.13(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). The robbery statute further provides that “[a]n act
shall be deemed ‘in the course of the taking’ if it occurs either prior to,
contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the property and if it and the
act of taking constitute a continuous series of acts or events.” § 812.13(3)(b), Fla.
Stat. (2013). Under the robbery statute, “[a]n act shall be deemed ‘in the course of
committing the robbery’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit robbery or in flight
after the attempt or commission.” § 812.13(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013). In addition,
the punishment for robbery is enhanced where “in the course of committing the
robbery the offender carried a firearm.” § 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013).
The Abandonment of Property Defense
Several of our district courts of appeal have held that a defendant who uses
force after abandoning stolen property cannot be convicted of robbery because the