Appeal’s decision in Rockmore v. State, 114 So. 3d 958 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012), on
[…] was abandoned prior to the use of force, under the law the taking and
the use of force were not a continuous series [of] acts or events. As
such, the instruction did not cover Peterson’s theory of defense.
Peterson, 24 So. 3d at 690 (emphasis added).
In order to be convicted of robbery, the defendant must commit a taking of
money or other property of some value, with intent to either permanently or
temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when
in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in
fear. § 812.13(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). Under the robbery statute, which is mirrored
- 22 -
in the standard jury instruction, an act is deemed “in the course of the taking” if it
“occurs either prior to, contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the
property and if it and the act of taking constitute a continuous series of acts or
events.” § 812.13(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013); Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 15.1. There
is thus no basis for a defendant to be convicted of robbery if he or she abandons the
property prior to the use or threat of force.
However, as the Second District recognized in Peterson, the standard jury