Dean Kenneth Rockmore v. State of Florida
[…] As such, the instruction did not cover Peterson’s theory of defense.

Peterson, 24 So.3d at 690 (emphasis added).

In order to be convicted of robbery, the defendant must commit a taking of money or other property of some value, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear. § 812.13(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). Under the robbery statute, which is mirrored in the standard jury instruction, an act is deemed “in the course of the taking” if it “occurs either prior to, contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the property and if it and the act of taking constitute a continuous series of acts or events.” § 812.13(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013); Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 15.1. There is thus no basis for a defendant to be convicted of robbery if he or she abandons the property prior to the use or threat of force.