Filed 8/1/14 P. v. Rodriguez and Lopez CA4/3
[…] Rodriguez and Lopez contend the trial court erred in denying his pretrial
motion to compel the prosecutor to disclose Zina’s full identity and contact information,
arguing she was a material witness to his alleged offenses. The issue arose when
Rodriguez’s trial counsel questioned Ontario Police Detective Roger Planas about Zina,
but the detective asserted a privilege under Evidence Code section 1040 et seq.
Rodriguez viewed Zina as a police informant subject to disclosure because Planas
interviewed her about the case.
Evidence Code section 1041 provides that a law enforcement officer may
decline to disclose the identity of an informant if it “is against the public interest because
a necessity for preserving the confidentiality of his or her identity outweighs the necessity
for disclosure in the interest of justice.” (Evid. Code, § 1041, subd. (a)(2).)
In pertinent part, Evidence Code section 1042, subdivision (d), provides:
“When, in any . . . criminal proceeding, a party demands disclosure of the identity of the
informant on the ground the informant is a material witness on the issue of guilt, the court