Filed 11/16/21 P. v. Fernandez CA4/2
[…] before that she had lived in Mount Vernon, Washington—for 22 years overall and with
Fernandez beginning in 1998. She said she knew Martinez, had visited his home, and had
seen shrines to Santa Muerte at his house. She confirmed she had rented the car Luis had
used to transport drugs and cash from Washington. She then claimed not to remember
several things related to the time of the shooting. However, when asked whether she told
an investigator she knew Fernandez was selling drugs in Washington, she invoked her
spousal privilege and refused to testify further.
Evidence Code section 971 precludes an adverse party from calling a party’s
spouse as a witness, without the spouse’s prior express consent. Evidence Code section
980 gives a spouse or domestic partner, subject to certain exceptions, “a privilege during
the marital or domestic partnership relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and
to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he or she claims the privilege and
the communication was made in confidence between him or her and the other spouse
while they were spouses.” Counsel may not comment on a witness’s invocation of a
privilege, and the court must, on request, instruct the jury “that no presumption arises
because of the exercise of the privilege and that the jury may not draw any inference
therefrom.” (Evid. Code, § 913.)