State v. Kirkland, Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-1966.]
[…] The fact that Kirkland is a
psychopath from a dysfunctional home is tragic, but not sufficient to outweigh the
aggravating circumstances of his crimes, even when coupled with the other
mitigating factors identified above.
{¶ 166} We therefore affirm the sentence and, in doing so, reject
Kirkland’s contention that the aggravating circumstances did not outweigh the
mitigating evidence.
Proportionality review
{¶ 167} The second part of the court’s independent review requires us to
decide whether a sentence of death satisfies the requirement of proportionality.
R.C. 2929.05(A) requires this court to “consider whether the sentence is excessive
or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases.”
{¶ 168} In Jones, 135 Ohio St.3d 10, 2012-Ohio-5677, 984 N.E.2d 948, at
¶ 265, this court affirmed the defendant’s death sentence for aggravated murder in
the course of committing a rape. The court has also affirmed death sentences in