[Cite as Pauley v. Circleville, 137 Ohio St.3d 212, 2013-Ohio-4541.]
[…] “If a premises is freely open to the public for recreational purposes and a person is
injured while using the premises for a recreational purpose, the landowner has no
duty to that user to keep the premises safe.” The city argues that appellants
“improperly ask this Court to judicially create an exception or limitation to
recreational immunity that does not exist in the Statute.”
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
III. Analysis
Recreational-User Immunity
{¶ 12} We begin our analysis by examining the statute, as well as
applicable case law.
{¶ 13} R.C. 1533.181(A) states:
No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the
premises safe for entry or use;
(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through
the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or
use;
(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any
injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational
user.
{¶ 14} R.C. 1533.18 states:
As used in sections 1533.18 and 1533.181 of the Revised
Code:
(A) “Premises” means all privately owned lands, ways, and
waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately
owned and state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private