[Cite as Pauley v. Circleville, 137 Ohio St.3d 212, 2013-Ohio-4541.]
[…] 3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
III. Analysis
Recreational-User Immunity
{¶ 12} We begin our analysis by examining the statute, as well as
applicable case law.
{¶ 13} R.C. 1533.181(A) states:
No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the
premises safe for entry or use;
(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through
the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or
use;
(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any
injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational
user.
{¶ 14} R.C. 1533.18 states:
As used in sections 1533.18 and 1533.181 of the Revised
Code:
(A) “Premises” means all privately owned lands, ways, and
waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately
owned and state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private
person, firm, or organization, including any buildings and
structures thereon.