Tepker v. Hueston Woods State Park
[…] The filing fee was paid. {¶ 2} Defendant has denied liability for the damage claim based on the fact that plaintiff was a recreational user of defendant’s premises at the time of the property damage occurrence. Defendant explained that the parking area plaintiff chose is open to the public and free of charge and plaintiff did not pay a fee to enter the Park. {¶ 3} Since this incident occurred at Hueston Woods State Park, defendant qualifies as the owner of the “premises” under R.C. 1533.18 et seq. {¶ 4} “Premises” and “recreational user” are defined in R.C. 1533.18, as follows: {¶ 5} “(A) ‘Premises’ means all privately owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-owned lands, ways and waters leased to a private person, firm, organization, including any buildings and structures thereon.” {¶ 6} “(B) ‘Recreational user’ means a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency of the state, or a lease payment or fee paid to the