Tepker v. Hueston Woods State Park
[…] organization, including any buildings and structures thereon.” {¶ 6} “(B) ‘Recreational user’ means a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency of the state, or a lease payment or fee paid to the owner of privately owned lands, to enter upon the premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, or swim, or to operate a snowmobile, all-purpose vehicle, or four-wheel drive motor vehicle, or to engage in other recreational pursuits.” {¶ 7} R.C. 1533.181 states: {¶ 8} “(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises: {¶ 9} “(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use; {¶ 10} “(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use.” (Emphasis added.) {¶ 11} Pursuant to the enactment of R.C. 2743.02(A), the definition of premises in R.C. 1533.18(A) effectively encompassed state-owned lands. Moss v.