[Cite as Johnson v. Catawba State Park, 2010-Ohio-1951.]
[…] flying everywhere around me.” According to plaintiff, he first noticed the damage to his
truck after he drove home from the park.
{¶ 3} Defendant has denied liability for the damage claim based on the fact that
plaintiff was a recreational user of defendant’s premises at the time of the property
damage occurrence. Defendant explained that the parking area plaintiff chose is open
to the public free of charge and plaintiff did not pay a fee to use the facilities.
{¶ 4} Since this incident occurred at Catawba State Park, defendant qualifies as
the owner of the “premises” under R.C. 1533.18, et seq.
{¶ 5} “Premises” and “recreational user” are defined in R.C. 1533.18, as follows:
{¶ 6} “(A) ‘Premises’ means all privately owned lands, ways, and waters, and
any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-owned lands,
ways and waters leased to a private person, firm, or organization, including any
buildings and structures thereon.
{¶ 7} “(B) ‘Recreational user’ means a person to whom permission has been
granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant
of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency of the