[Cite as Johnson v. Catawba State Park, 2010-Ohio-1951.]
[…] buildings and structures thereon.
{¶ 7} “(B) ‘Recreational user’ means a person to whom permission has been
granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant
of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency of the
state, or a lease payment or fee paid to the owner of privately owned lands, to enter
upon the premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, or swim, or to operate a snowmobile,
all-purpose vehicle, or four-wheel drive motor vehicle, or to engage in other recreational
pursuits.”
{¶ 8} R.C. 1533.181 states:
{¶ 9} “(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
{¶ 10} “(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for
entry or use;
{¶ 11} “(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of
giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 12} Pursuant to the enactment of R.C. 2743.02(A), the definition of premises
in R.C. 1533.18(A) effectively encompassed state-owned lands. Moss v. Department of
Natural Resources (1980), 62 Ohio St. 2d 138, 16 O.O. 3d 161, 404 N.E. 2d 742. R.C.