[Cite as Cincinnati Community Kollel v. Testa, 135 Ohio St.3d 219, 2013-Ohio-396.]
[…] proper for the BTA to rely on an earlier decision when the legal standard applied
in that decision was different from the one to be applied in the present case.
B. The BTA misconstrued the plain language of R.C. 5709.121(A)(2)
{¶ 22} The kollel contends that the BTA erred in requiring a minimum
quantity of educational activity in order to meet the “in furtherance of”
requirement set forth in R.C. 5709.121(A)(2). According to the kollel, there is no
legal authority that requires a certain level of educational activity to occur on the
property for an exemption to be granted.
{¶ 23} R.C. 5709.121(A) provides that “[r]eal property and tangible
personal property belonging to a charitable or educational institution * * * shall
be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes * * * if it
meets” one of the specified criteria under the statute. In prior cases, we have
explained the relationship between R.C. 5709.121 and 5709.12. “R.C. 5709.121
does not declare any property to be exempt but links certain property uses to R.C.
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO