[Cite as Cincinnati Community Kollel v. Testa, 135 Ohio St.3d 219, 2013-Ohio-396.]
[…] kollel’s arguments for exemption here on the grounds that its “evaluation of [the
kollel’s] use of the subject residences ha[d] not changed.” Cincinnati Community
6
January Term, 2013
Kollel v. Levin, BTA Nos. 2008-A-1367, 2008-A-1368, and 2008-A-1369, 2011
WL 6323047, at *7 (Dec. 13, 2011).
{¶ 21} We conclude that the BTA erred by relying on the 2007 remand
decision when deciding the present appeal. In that earlier case, the BTA never
considered whether the property at issue qualified for exemption under a separate
provision of R.C. 5709.121: former R.C. 5709.121(B), now codified as R.C.
5709.121(A)(2). 151 Ohio Laws, Parts II-III, 2868, 4403. That provision
exempts property of an educational institution that is “made available under the
direction or control of such institution * * * for use in furtherance of or incidental
to its charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to profit.”
The BTA’s focus in the present case ought to have been on whether the use of the
property was “in furtherance of or incidental to” the kollel’s educational purposes,
and that question differs from the question whether the use of the property was