[Cite as Cincinnati Community Kollel v. Testa, 135 Ohio St.3d 219, 2013-Ohio-396.]
[…] Bd. of Edn. v.
Zaino, 93 Ohio St.3d 231, 232, 754 N.E.2d 789 (2001). The BTA is also
responsible for deciding factual issues, and if the record contains reliable and
probative evidence to support the BTA’s determinations, this court will affirm
them. Am. Natl. Can Co. v. Tracy, 72 Ohio St.3d 150, 152, 648 N.E.2d 483
(1995).
{¶ 17} Moreover, any claimed exemption from taxation “must be strictly
construed, and the taxpayer must affirmatively establish a right to the exemption.”
Athens Cty. Aud. v. Wilkins, 106 Ohio St.3d 293, 2005-Ohio-4986, 834 N.E.2d
804, ¶ 8. See also R.C. 5715.271 (“the burden of proof shall be placed on the
property owner to show that the property is entitled to exemption”).
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
III. The BTA’s Decision Was Unlawful and Unreasonable
{¶ 18} The kollel asserts that the BTA erred as a matter of law in
construing and applying R.C. 5709.121(A)(2). The kollel also maintains that the