[Cite as Cincinnati Community Kollel v. Testa, 135 Ohio St.3d 219, 2013-Ohio-396.]
[…] legal authority that requires a certain level of educational activity to occur on the
property for an exemption to be granted.
{¶ 23} R.C. 5709.121(A) provides that “[r]eal property and tangible
personal property belonging to a charitable or educational institution * * * shall
be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes * * * if it
meets” one of the specified criteria under the statute. In prior cases, we have
explained the relationship between R.C. 5709.121 and 5709.12. “R.C. 5709.121
does not declare any property to be exempt but links certain property uses to R.C.
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
5709.12(B)’s exclusive-charitable-use exemption.” Dialysis Clinic, Inc. v. Levin,
127 Ohio St.3d 215, 2010-Ohio-5071, 938 N.E.2d 329, ¶ 22. Under R.C.
5709.12(B), “[r]eal and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is
used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation.” Thus,
pursuant to R.C. 5709.12(B), any institution, charitable or noncharitable, may
qualify for a tax exemption if it is making exclusive charitable use of its property.
But if the property belongs to a charitable or educational institution, R.C.