[Cite as Cincinnati Community Kollel v. Testa, 135 Ohio St.3d 219, 2013-Ohio-396.]
[…] of its decision, the BTA relied extensively on the analysis and legal conclusions
set forth in Cincinnati Community Kollel v. Levin, BTA Nos. 2004-K-1441 and
2004-K-1442, 2007 WL 2688699 (Aug. 31, 2007). The BTA held, as it had in
that earlier case, that the buildings were not used to further the kollel’s
educational purposes, because the principal and primary use of the properties was
as private residences.
{¶ 10} The kollel has filed this appeal of right from the BTA’s decision.
Analysis
I. The Issue on Appeal
{¶ 11} This appeal questions the BTA’s interpretation and application of
R.C. 5709.121(A)(2), which provides:
{¶ 12} “(A) Real property * * * belonging to a charitable or educational
institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public
purposes by such institution * * * if it meets one of the following requirements:
1. The tax commissioner did grant remission of all penalties associated with the tax years in
question.
4
January Term, 2013
{¶ 13} “* * *
{¶ 14} “(2) It is made available under the direction or control of such
institution * * * for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable,