[Cite as Chesapeake Exploration, L.L.C. v. Oil & Gas Comm., 135 Ohio St.3d 204, 2013-Ohio-
[…] notices required to be made by the chief pursuant to this chapter
shall be made in compliance with Chapter 119. of the Revised
Code * * *. Every order issuing, denying, or modifying a permit
under this chapter and described as such shall be considered an
adjudication order for purposes of Chapter 119. of the Revised
Code.
2011 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 153.
{¶ 23} Thus, the statutes provided that any person adversely affected by
an order of the chief of the Division of Oil and Gas Resources Management may
appeal to the commission to vacate or modify the order. Former R.C. 1509.03(B)
provided that an order by the division that issues a permit is an adjudication order.
These statutes, when read in pari materia, gave the commission jurisdiction over
Summitcrest’s appeal.
{¶ 24} The 2012 amendment to R.C. 1509.03(B)—“Division (B)(1) of
this section does not apply to a permit issued under section 1509.06 of the
Revised Code”—clears up any ambiguity regarding the interplay of R.C.
1509.03(B) and 1509.06. 2012 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 315. But until that amendment,
the commission did not unambiguously lack jurisdiction over appeals of the chief
of the division’s granting of permits. Accordingly, I dissent.
__________________
8
January Term, 2013
LANZINGER, J., dissenting.
{¶ 25} The amendment to R.C. 1509.03(B)(1) specifying that division
(B)(1) “does not apply to a permit issued under section 1509.06 of the Revised
Code,” 2012 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 315, did not become effective until September 10,
2012. The previous month, on August 8, the commission had decided the merits
of the appeal by affirming the issuance of the drilling permit to Chesapeake and
no party had appealed the commission’s August 8 order.