[Cite as Chesapeake Exploration, L.L.C. v. Oil & Gas Comm., 135 Ohio St.3d 204, 2013-Ohio-
[…] * * * from patently and unambiguously divesting the court of such jurisdiction”);
State ex rel. Sanquily v. Lucas Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 60 Ohio St.3d 78, 80,
573 N.E.2d 606 (1991) (“We need not * * * refuse the writ in every case where
‘basic statutory jurisdiction’ exists”). That is, by the plain language of these
provisions, the chief’s issuance of a permit for an oil and gas well does not
constitute an order of the chief and cannot be appealed to the commission.
{¶ 16} The commission’s reliance on former R.C. 1509.03(B) does not
warrant a different result. Former R.C. 1509.03(B) provided:
Any order issuing, denying, or modifying a permit or
notices required to be made by the chief pursuant to this chapter
shall be made in compliance with Chapter 119. of the Revised
Code * * *. Every order issuing, denying, or modifying a permit
under this chapter and described as such shall be considered an
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
adjudication order for purposes of Chapter 119. of the Revised
Code.
2011 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 153. A version substantively the same was first enacted
in 1982. Am.H.B. No. 745, 139 Ohio Laws, Part II, 4374.
{¶ 17} As Chesapeake cogently observes, former R.C. 1509.03(B) neither
expanded the Oil and Gas Commission’s appellate jurisdiction under R.C.
1509.36 nor defined which orders of the chief of the Division of Oil and Gas
Resources Management are appealable. At most, former R.C. 1509.03(B) merely
provided that decisions of the chief that are considered to be orders should
comply with R.C. Chapter 119. Construing these provisions in this manner does