Sanquily v. Lucas Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 60 Ohio St.3d 78, 80, 573 N.E.2d 606 (1991) (“We need not * * * refuse the writ in every case where ‘basic statutory jurisdiction’ exists”). That is, by the plain language of these provisions, the chiefs issuance of a permit for an oil and gas well does not constitute an order of the chief and cannot be appealed to the commission.
{¶ 16} The commission’s reliance on former R.C. 1509.03(B) does not warrant a different result. Former R.C. 1509.03(B) provided:
Any order issuing, denying, or modifying a permit or notices required to be made by the chief pursuant to this chapter shall be made in compliance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code * * *. Every order issuing, denying, or modifying a permit under this chapter and described as such shall be considered an adjudication order for purposes of Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.
2011 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 153. A version substantively the same was first enacted in 1982. Am.H.B. No. 745,139 Ohio Laws, Part II, 4374.
{¶ 17} As Chesapeake cogently observes, former R.C. 1509.03(B) neither expanded the Oil and Gas Commission’s appellate jurisdiction under R.C. 1509.36 nor defined which orders of the chief of the Division of Oil and Gas Resources Management are appealable.