Wood v. Simmers
[…] We have previously determined that R.C. 1509.36 determines the jurisdictional parameters of the commission when ruling on appeals from the chief's orders. For similar reasons, R.C. 1509.37 limits the authority of the common pleas court in appeals from the commission. The relevant language of R.C. 1509.37 reads, in relevant part, as follows: If the court finds that the order of the commission appealed from was lawful and reasonable, it shall affirm the order. If the court finds that the order was unreasonable or unlawful, it shall vacate the order and make the order that it finds the commission should have made. {¶ 29} Here, the common pleas court found that the commission's decision to deny class certification was lawful and reasonable. Under such circumstances, R.C. 1509.37 required the common pleas court to "affirm the order."