[Cite as DiFranco v. FirstEnergy Corp., 134 Ohio St.3d 144, 2012-Ohio-5445.]
[…] discounted tariff rates to certain customers is a practice normally engaged in by
12
January Term, 2012
the utility. In fact, the practice is specifically authorized by statute. R.C.
4905.31, which allows for “reasonable arrangement[s]” between utilities and
customers, permits a public utility to classify its customers for rate-making
purposes. R.C. 4905.31 also gives the commission the authority to approve rates
tailored to govern a specific customer’s service. See In re Application of Ormet
Primary Aluminum Corp., 129 Ohio St.3d 9, 2011-Ohio-2377, 949 N.E.2d 991,
¶ 1. Likewise, R.C. 4905.33 allows the charging of different or special rates
unless the utility is performing “a like and contemporaneous service under
substantially the same circumstances and conditions.” And R.C. 4905.35 allows
utilities to make or give preferences and advantages to customers, so long as they
are not “undue or unreasonable.” See, e.g., Weiss v. Pub. Util. Comm., 90 Ohio
St.3d 15, 734 N.E.2d 775 (2000) (rejecting the argument that the utility’s