State Ex Rel. Teamsters Local Union No. 436 v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] (No. 2011-0569—Submitted December 6, 2011—Decided May 1, 2012.) APPEAL from the Court of Appeals for Cuyahoga County, No. 94703, 194 Ohio App.3d 258, 2011-Ohio-820. __________________ MCGEE BROWN, J. {¶ 1} Appellant, the Board of County Commissioners of Cuyahoga County, appeals from a declaratory judgment in favor of appellees, Teamsters Local Union No. 436 and union member Kevin Lesh (collectively, “the union”), holding that the commissioners’ Employee Retirement Incentive Plan (“ERIP”) was in violation of R.C. 145.297.1 1. R.C. 145.297(B) provides: An employing unit may establish a retirement incentive plan for its eligible employees. In the case of a county or county agency, decisions on whether to establish a retirement incentive plan for any employees other than employees of a board of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services or county board of developmental disabilities and on the terms of the plan shall be made by the board of county commissioners. R.C. 145.297(A) provides: As used in this section, “employing unit” means: SUPREME COURT OF OHIO {¶ 2} For the reasons set forth, we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals.