State Ex Rel. Teamsters Local Union No. 436 v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Fairview Gen. Hosp. v. Fletcher, 63 Ohio St.3d 146, 152, 586 N.E.2d 80 (1992). {¶ 20} We first look to what administrative remedies were available to the union-represented Sanitary Engineering Division employees. When a board of county commissioners adopts regulations that allow parties to request review from an administrative authority, the decision of that authority constitutes a final order that is appealable, under R.C. 2506.01, to an applicable court of common pleas. R.C. 307.56. Pursuant to R.C. 145.297(B), “[e]very retirement incentive plan shall include provisions for the timely and impartial resolution of grievances and disputes arising under the plan.” {¶ 21} The ERIP in question complied with the above statutory requirements by providing: “Any employee determined to be ineligible to participate in this early retirement incentive plan may file a grievance * * *. Such grievances shall be heard and decided by the Cuyahoga County Administrator *