Schneider v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs.
[…] The employees alleged that they attempted to enroll in the plan but were not allowed to participate. They also alleged that had they not been “turned away,” they would have been eligible to participate in the plan. They asked the court to declare the plan a violation of R.C. 145.297(C), and sought a restoration of their rights under the plan along with monetary damages. {¶4} The procedural basis for dismissal was that the employees failed to exhaust their administrative remedies by appealing from an adverse decision rendered by the former county administrator on their grievance. R.C. 145.297(B) requires that “[e]very retirement incentive plan shall include provisions for the timely and impartial resolution of grievances and disputes arising under the plan.” In Teamsters Local Union No. 436, the Supreme Court noted that “Sanitary Engineering Division employees were required to file a grievance with the administrator and to file an R.C. 2506.01 administrative appeal from the administrator’s decision, in order to exhaust their administrative