[Cite as Schneider v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 2017-Ohio-1278.]
[…] serve “only to circumvent an adverse decision of an administrative agency and to bypass
the legislative scheme.” Fairview Gen. Hosp. v. Fletcher, 63 Ohio St.3d 146, 152, 586
N.E.2d 80 (1992).
We first look to what administrative remedies were available to the
union-represented Sanitary Engineering Division employees. When a board of county
commissioners adopts regulations that allow parties to request review from an
administrative authority, the decision of that authority constitutes a final order that is
appealable, under R.C. 2506.01, to an applicable court of common pleas. R.C. 307.56.
Pursuant to R.C. 145.297(B), “[e]very retirement incentive plan shall include provisions
for the timely and impartial resolution of grievances and disputes arising under the plan.”
The ERIP in question complied with the above statutory requirements by
providing: “Any employee determined to be ineligible to participate in this early
retirement incentive plan may file a grievance * * *. Such grievances shall be heard