[Cite as Brookwood Presbyterian Church v. Ohio Dept. of Edn., 127 Ohio St.3d 469, 2010-
[…] entity under R.C. 3314.015(B)(3) and has a demonstrated record of successful
implementation of educational programs, and (iv) is not a community school.
R.C. 3314.02(C)(1)(f).
{¶ 7} Pursuant to R.C. 3314.015(B)(3), it is up to the ODE to determine,
pursuant to criteria adopted by rule, whether the tax-exempt entity applying for
sponsorship is education-oriented. R.C. 3314.015(B)(3) further provides, “Such
determination of the department is final.”
{¶ 8} ODE found that Brookwood is not an education-oriented entity as
required under R.C. 3314.02(C)(1)(f)(iii) and denied its application for
sponsorship. Brookwood seeks to appeal ODE’s determination pursuant to R.C.
3314.015(D). R.C. 3314.015(D) grants a right of appeal to entities disapproved
for community-school sponsorship: “The decision of the department to
disapprove an entity for sponsorship of a community school or to revoke approval
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
for such sponsorship * * * may be appealed by the entity in accordance with
section 119.12 of the Revised Code.”
{¶ 9} The crux of this case is the interplay between R.C. 3314.015(B)(3)
and 3314.015(D). R.C. 3314.015(D) grants a right of appeal to entities
disapproved for community-school sponsorship; the question is whether R.C.
3314.015(B)(3) takes it away in certain circumstances. ODE asserts that its