[Cite as Brookwood Presbyterian Church v. Ohio Dept. of Edn., 127 Ohio St.3d 469, 2010-
[…] determination is no more on the merits of the application than any other
determination made by ODE under R.C. 3314.02(C)(1). It is also the only one of
the criteria under subsection (C)(1)(f) that the General Assembly found necessary
to designate as “final.” This language suggests that the General Assembly
recognized the potential for attempted litigation on this issue, but intended to
foreclose such litigation because it is not a decision on the merits of the
application that would be subject to appeal in accordance with R.C. 3314.015(D).
1. R.C. 3314.02(C)(1)(e) provides that a community school may be sponsored by a designee of
the board of trustees of any of the 13 state universities or the board of trustees itself as long as a
mission of the proposed school will be “the practical demonstration of teaching methods,
educational technology, or other teaching practices that are included in the curriculum of the
university's teacher preparation program approved by the state board of education.” R.C.
3314.015(B)(2) provides that ODE shall determine, pursuant to criteria adopted by administrative
rule, “whether the mission proposed to be specified in the contract of a community school to be