Brookwood Presbyterian Church v. Ohio Department of Education
[…] {¶ 15} The cases cited by ODE are inapposite. In those cases, the statutes lacked what is present in this case — a specific, statutory grant of jurisdiction to the trial court to review the decisions of the administrative body pursuant to R.C. 119.12. Here, that makes all the difference.

{¶ 16} Why did the General Assembly term the ODE’s determination of whether an entity is education-oriented “final”? Ours is not to question why. But of the four requirements set forth in R.C. 3314.02(C)(1)(f) for a tax-exempt entity to qualify as a community-school sponsor, the board’s determination of the *473other three qualifiers is mechanical: whether the entity “has been in operation for at least five years prior to applying to be a community school sponsor,” R.C. 3314.02(C)(1)(f)(i); whether the entity “has assets of at least five hundred thousand dollars and a demonstrated record of financial responsibility,” R.C. 3314.02(C)(1)(f)(ii); and whether the entity “is not a community school,” R.C. 3314.02(C)(1)(f)(iv). Those factors are black-and-white. Only the “education-oriented” factor requires a nuanced approach requiring a subjective and substantive judgment of the board.