dissenting.
[…] Perhaps this would be the wiser course. But the General Assembly has given us a statute that cannot be read reasonably to permit this outcome without reading significant additional language into the statutory scheme and rendering portions of the scheme ineffective or redundant. It is not our place to substitute our views about how the process of applying for community-school sponsorship ought to work for the procedure set forth by the General Assembly. Accordingly, I dissent.
. R.C. 3314.02(C)(1)(e) provides that a community school may be sponsored by a designee of the board of trustees of any of the 13 state universities or the board of trustees itself as long as a mission of the proposed school will be “the practical demonstration of teaching methods, educational technology, or other teaching practices that are included in the curriculum of the university’s teacher preparation program approved by the state board of education.” R.C. 3314.015(B)(2) provides that ODE shall determine, pursuant to criteria adopted by administrative rule, “whether the mission proposed to be specified in the contract of a community school to be sponsored by a state university board of trustees or the board’s designee under division (C)(1)(e)