State ex rel. Mager v. State Teachers Retirement Sys. of Ohio
[…] and he requested that the retirement system forward her retirement-benefit
payments to him. The retirement system withheld the payments.
       {¶ 4} In September 2006, a Florida probate court declared Violet
deceased pursuant to Fla.Stat. 731.103. Section 3 of this statute provides that a
person “who is absent from the place of his of her last known domicile for a
continuous period of 5 years and whose absence is not satisfactorily explained
after diligent search and inquiry is presumed dead.” This provision is comparable
to R.C. 2121.01(A)(1), which provides that, in general, a presumption of death
exists “[w]hen the person has disappeared and been continuously absent from his
place of last domicile for a five-year period without being heard from during the
period.”
                 Request for the Payment of Benefits to the Estate
       {¶ 5} In January 2007, the retirement system, being notified of the
presumption of Violet’s death, advised Elliott that Violet had been “entitled to