Eppley v. Tri-Valley Local School District Board of Education
[…] Eppley v. Tri-Valley Local School Dist., 5th Dist. No. CT2007-0022, 2008-Ohio-32, ¶ 38. We accepted the discretionary 1. The complaint also named as defendants John Does 1 through 5. Since John Does 1 through 5 have not been served with a complaint, we need not treat them as parties in this appeal. 2 January Term, 2009 appeal of the school board2 on whether R.C. 2125.04 denies wrongful death claimants the equal protection of the law. II. Legal Analysis A. The Saving Statutes, R.C. 2305.19(A) and 2125.04 {¶ 6} The parties have raised two statutes as potentially applicable. The first, the general saving statute relied upon by appellee and the court of appeals, states: “In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the plaintiff’s representative may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. This division applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant.” (Emphasis added.)