Eppley v. Tri-Valley Local School District Board of Education
[…] Judgment reversed. MOYER, C.J., and LUNDBERG STRATTON, O’CONNOR, O’DONNELL, and CUPP, JJ., concur. PFEIFER, J., dissents. __________________ PFEIFER, J., dissenting. {¶ 23} I prefer to see the distinction between the saving clauses contained in R.C. 2125.04 and 2305.19(A) as the result of legislative inadvertence. The General Assembly fixed the “malpractice trap” associated with the saving statute in R.C. 2305.19, and given that R.C. 2305.19(A) applies “[i]n any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced,” the General Assembly could have assumed that it would apply to wrongful-death actions. (Emphasis added.)