[Cite as State ex rel. Scioto Downs, Inc. v. Brunner, 123 Ohio St.3d 24, 2009-Ohio-3761.]
[…] number of electors in 73 Ohio counties, which exceeded the 44-county
requirement. Sections 1a and g, Article II, Ohio Constitution. On that same day,
the court granted the unopposed motion of the casino-initiative committee and its
members (“petitioners”) to intervene as additional respondents in this case. State
ex rel. Scioto Downs, Inc. v. Brunner, 122 Ohio St.3d 1469, 2009-Ohio-3556, 909
N.E.2d 1288
{¶ 7} The parties submitted evidence and briefs, and this cause is now
before the court for our consideration of the merits.
Cause of Action Pursuant to Section 1g, Article II of the
Ohio Constitution
{¶ 8} Effective November 4, 2008, the voters approved an amendment to
Section 1g, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, which now provides:
{¶ 9} “Any initiative, supplementary, or referendum petition may be
presented in separate parts but each part shall contain a full and correct copy of
the title, and text of the law, section or item thereof sought to be referred, or the
proposed law or proposed amendment to the constitution. * * * To each part of
such petition shall be attached the statement of the circulator, as may be required
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
by law, that he witnessed the affixing of every signature. The secretary of state
shall determine the sufficiency of the signatures not later than one hundred five
days before the election.