IN RE: T.J.B. : APPEAL NO. C-130725
[…] court approval if the agreement is executed solely for the purpose
of obtaining the adoption of the child. The agency shall, not later
than two business days after entering into the agreement, notify
the juvenile court. The court shall journalize the notices it receives
under division (B)(2) of this section.
4
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
{¶11} Here, mother elected to surrender her three-day-old son to the
permanent custody of PAS, a private child-placing agency, solely for the purpose of
obtaining the adoption of the child. Thus, under R.C. 5103.15(B)(2), juvenile court
approval was not required to effect the permanent surrender of her son. Given the
language in R.C. 2151.23(A)(9), which only references the jurisdiction of the juvenile
court in conjunction with “requests for approval of permanent custody agreements,
that are filed pursuant to section 5103.15 of the Revised Code,” we cannot say that
the juvenile court erred in concluding that it lacked jurisdiction to entertain mother’s
petition, which sought to “revoke” the permanent surrender of her child.
{¶12} The Ninth Appellate District has reached the same conclusion in a
factually similar case.