IN RE: T.J.B. : APPEAL NO. C-130725
[…] {¶8} “The juvenile court possesses only the jurisdiction that the General
Assembly has expressly conferred upon it.” See In re Gibson, 61 Ohio St.3d 168, 172-
173, 573 N.E.2d 1074 (1991), citing Ohio Constitution, Article IV, Section 4(B). The
3
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
subject-matter jurisdiction of the juvenile court is created and defined in R.C.
2151.23. See id; see also Rowell v. Smith, 133 Ohio St.3d 288, 2012-Ohio-4313, 978
N.E.2d 146, ¶ 13. Mother argues that the juvenile court has jurisdiction to entertain
her petition based upon R.C. 2151.23(A)(2), which provides that the juvenile court
has exclusive original jurisdiction “[t]o determine the custody of any child not a ward
of another court of this state.”
{¶9} Mother’s argument, however, ignores R.C. 2151.23(A)(9), which
specifically applies to permanent-custody agreements under R.C. 5103.15. R.C.
2151.23(A)(9) provides that “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction
under the Revised Code * * * [t]o hear and determine requests for the extension of
temporary custody agreements, and requests for approval of permanent custody
agreements, that are filed pursuant to section 5103.15 of the Revised Code.”
(Emphasis added.)
{¶10} R.C. 5103.15(B)(1) provides that “the parents * * * of a child, may
with court approval, surrender the child into the permanent custody of a public
children services agency or private child-placing agency to be cared for by the agency
or placed by it in a family home.”