[Cite as State v. Solomon, 2012-Ohio-5755.]
[…] another intent. See R.C. 1.58; State v. Rush, 83 Ohio St.3d 53, 697 N.E.2d 634
(1998) (noting and giving effect to the General Assembly’s stated intent that the
amended sentencing provisions of Am.Sub.S.B. No. 2 apply only to crimes
committed on or after July 1, 1996). See also State v. Lawrence, 74 Ohio St. 38, 44-
5
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
45, 77 N.E. 266 (1906) (interpreting Section 79, the predecessor to R.C. 1.20-1.21,
and now R.C. 1.58). This “rule of construction” arises by virtue of Ohio’s savings
clause, R.C. 1.58, which provides:
(A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not,
except as provided in division (B) of this section:
(1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any action taken
thereunder;
(2) Affect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or
liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred
thereunder;
(3) Affect any violation thereof or penalty, forfeiture, or
punishment incurred in respect thereto, prior to the
amendment or repeal;
(4) Affect any investigation, proceeding, or remedy in respect of
any such privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or
punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy may
be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty,
forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not
been repealed or amended.
(B) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced
by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or
punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the
statute as amended.
{¶17} R.C. 1.58 abrogates the common law, which provided that a crime
abated when the criminal statute was repealed by amending legislation. See
Lawrence, 74 Ohio St. at 44, 77 N.E. 266; see also Calkins v. State, 14 Ohio St. 222,
230-231 (1863).
6
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS