[Cite as State v. Arnold, 2012-Ohio-5786.]
[…] is less than ten grams of cocaine, possession of cocaine is a felony of the fourth
degree, and division (B) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code applies in
determining whether to impose a prison term on the offender.
{¶ 8} H.B. 86 became effective on September 30, 2011. The General Assembly
expressly provided in H.B. 86 when the amendments were to be applicable: “The amendments
* * * apply to a person who commits an offense specified or penalized under those sections on
or after the effective date of this section and to a person to whom division (B) of section
1.58(B) of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable.”
{¶ 9} R.C. 1.58(B) identifies which law to apply when a statute is amended after the
commission of a crime, but before sentence is imposed: “If the penalty, forfeiture, or
punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the
penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the
statute as amended.”
{¶ 10} The State concedes that Arnold is entitled to the lesser sentence made
applicable through the application of H.B. 86 and R.C. 1.58(B). In other words, the State
concedes that the amendments in H.B. 86 apply to Arnold and that he is entitled to receive the