[Cite as Riverside v. State, 2014-Ohio-1974.]
[…] other sections of the Ohio Constitution, and that there is no statute in Ohio analogous to Section
1983. Id. at ¶ 27. The court of appeals, therefore, determined that no cause of action was stated,
and that the trial court should have granted summary judgment to the city. Id. at ¶ 27-29.
However, this holding is irrelevant for the reasons mentioned, i.e., Riverside is not suing the
State to recover damages in a private cause of action.
{¶ 41} The State’s final argument is that the dismissal was proper because the tax
exemption in R.C. 718.01(H)(11) satisfies rational basis scrutiny. R.C. 718.01(H) provides, in
pertinent part, that:
A municipal corporation shall not tax any of the following:
***
(11) Beginning August 1, 2007, compensation paid to a person employed
within the boundaries of a United States air force base under the jurisdiction of the
United States air force that is used for the housing of members of the United
States air force and is a center for air force operations, unless the person is subject
to taxation because of residence or domicile. If the compensation is subject to
taxation because of residence or domicile, municipal income tax shall be payable
only to the municipal corporation of residence or domicile.
18
{¶ 42} “The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution requires any
state to afford ‘to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.’ Section 2,
Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides ‘essentially identical’ protection.” Park Corp. v.