Crawford v. United Dairy Farmers, Inc.
[…] We note that there is nothing in the record before us to support this claim. {¶ 8} Our review of the dismissal of Crawford’s administrative appeal for lack of 4 subject-matter jurisdiction is de novo. Yu v. Zhang, 175 Ohio App.3d 83, 88, 2008–Ohio–400, 885 N.E.2d 278, 282 (2d Dist.2008). R.C. 4141.282(A) states that “[a]ny interested party, within 30 days after written notice of the final decision of the unemployment compensation review commission was sent to all interested parties, may appeal the decision of the commission to the court of common pleas.” R.C. 4141.282(C) states that “[t]he timely filing of the notice of appeal shall be the only act required to perfect the appeal and vest jurisdiction in the court.” {¶ 9} The Supreme Court of Ohio has stated that “[a]n appeal, the right of which is conferred by statute, can be perfected only in the mode prescribed by statute. The exercise of the right conferred is conditioned upon compliance with the accompanying mandatory requirements.” McCruter v.