Sightless Children Club v. Montgomery Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] SCC chose the alternate route of appealing directly to the common pleas court. 6 appealed to the common pleas court. {¶ 16} The second procedure that could have been used pertains to applying for tax exemptions for a property. In contrast to the procedure for challenging valuation, R.C.5715.27(A)(1) permits owners of any property to “file an application with the tax commissioner, on forms prescribed by the commissioner, requesting that such property be exempted from taxation and that taxes, interest, and penalties be remitted as provided in division (C) of section 5713.08 of the Revised Code.” {¶ 17} After the tax commissioner makes a decision on whether the property is exempt, the commissioner certifies the decision to the auditor, who is required to correct the tax list. R.C. 5715.27(F).