Sightless Children Club v. Montgomery Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] In this regard, the trial court’s decision incorrectly relies on statutes and cases pertaining to requests for tax exemptions, not to valuation of property. For example, the trial court focused on R.C. 5709.12(B) and 5709.121, in determining that SCC’s charitable status warranted a zero valuation of its property. Trial Court Decision Reversing the Board of 11 Revision, Doc. #23, pp. 6-7. {¶ 30} R.C. 5709.12(B) provides that “[r]eal and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation * * *.” Similarly, R.C. 5709.121(A) states that “[r]eal property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable or educational institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution * * * ” if the property meets one of the