Sightless Children Club v. Montgomery Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] (Citations omitted.) Cincinnati School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Revision, 87 Ohio St.3d 363, 368, 721 N.E.2d 40 (2000), outcome modified on other grounds as noted in MB West Chester, L.L.C. v. Butler County Bd. of Revision, 126 Ohio St.3d 430, 2010-Ohio-3781, 934 N.E.2d 928, ¶ 25. “The authority granted to a board of revision by R.C. 5715.01 is to ‘hear complaints and revise assessments of real property for taxation.’ ” Cincinnati School Dist. at 368. {¶ 25} R.C. 5715.11 also discusses boards of revision, and provides that: The county board of revision shall hear complaints relating to the valuation or assessment of real property as the same appears upon the tax duplicate of the then current year.