Springfield v. Palco Invest. Co., Inc.
[…] Thus, even though the distribution of the proceeds was required by the 1999 contract, the record 28 supports a conclusion that Palco did not receive any value from its ownership of the buildings and, in particular, did not receive value equivalent to the amount of the sale proceeds. {¶ 68} Finally, there is substantial evidence that the transfers of the sale proceeds from Palco to Denune rendered Palco insolvent. A debtor is insolvent under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act if the sum of the debts of the debtor is greater than all of the assets of the debtor at a fair valuation. R.C. 1336.02(A)(1). “A debtor who generally is not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.” R.C. 1336.02(A)(2). {¶ 69} As the trial court discussed, the Speco and Greenwalt-Trenor properties were Palco’s principal assets.