[Cite as Wuich v. Wuich, 2013-Ohio-956.]
[…] child support obligation that is no less than the obligation that would have
21
been computed under the basic child support schedule and applicable
worksheet for a combined gross income of one hundred fifty thousand
dollars, unless the court * * * determines that it would be unjust or
inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child, obligor, or
obligee to order that amount. If the court or agency makes such a
determination, it shall enter in the journal the figure, determination, and
findings.
{¶ 37} Jeffrey next directs our attention to R.C. 3119.22, which also allows for a
deviation in child support and provides as follows:
The court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the
amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic
child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line
establishing the actual annual obligation, if, after considering the factors and
criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines
that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and
the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual
obligation, would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best
interest of the child.
{¶ 38} R.C. 3119.23 sets forth the factors the court may consider “in determining
whether to grant a deviation pursuant to section 3119.22 of the Revised Code,” and Jeffrey
directs our attention to R.C. 3119.23 (H),(J), and (L), which set forth the following factors as
follows:
22