IN RE FORFEITURE OF PROPERTY
[…] appeal that the criminal charges against Parker and his co-defendant, Shawndra Montgomery,
on which the State’s forfeiture claim was predicated were dismissed by the court after the
court sustained a motion to suppress evidence.
{¶ 7} In Dayton Police Department v. Thompson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24790,
2012-Ohio-2660, at ¶ 11, we wrote:
* * * Under R.C. 2981.05(D), a trial court “shall issue a civil forfeiture order if
it determines that the prosecutor has proved by a preponderance of the evidence
that the property is subject to forfeiture under section 2981.02 of the Revised
Code * * *.” In turn, R.C. 2981.02 provides that “[p]roceeds derived from or
acquired through the commission of an offense” are subject to civil forfeiture
under R.C. 2981.05. “Proceeds” include “any property derived directly or
4
indirectly from an offense,” including money. R.C. 2981.01(B)(11)(a). An
“offense” is “any act or omission that could be charged as a criminal offense *