State v. Smith
[…] The trial court held a hearing on his motion and reviewed an ILC evaluation report prepared by the probation department. In deciding to deny ILC, the trial court followed the probation department’s recommendation and found that granting Smith ILC would demean the seriousness of his non-support offenses. Smith then pled no contest. The trial court found him guilty and sentenced him to community control. {¶ 4} On appeal, Smith contends the trial court erred in denying him ILC based on its “philosophy to automatically deny” ILC in non-support cases. {¶ 5} At the time of Smith’s conviction,1 R.C. 2951.041(A)(1) provided: If an offender is charged with a criminal offense and the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the offender’s criminal behavior, the court may accept, prior to the entry of a guilty plea, the offender’s request for intervention in lieu of conviction. * * * The court may reject an offender’s request without a hearing. If the court elects to consider an offender’s request, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the offender is eligible under this 1 The ILC statute was amended, effective September 30, 2011, as part of H.B. 86. R.C. 2951.041(A)(1) now explicitly states that a charge of non-support of dependents (R.C. 2919.21) is eligible for ILC. 3 section for intervention in lieu of conviction and shall stay all criminal proceedings pending the outcome of the hearing. If the court schedules a hearing, the court shall order an assessment of the offender for the purpose of determining the offender’s eligibility for intervention in lieu of conviction and recommending an appropriate intervention plan. {¶ 6} Former R.C. 2951.041(B)(1)-(9) set forth nine eligibility requirements for ILC that a defendant had to meet. R.C. 2951.041(B)(6) provided, as a prerequisite to ILC, that “[t]he offender’s drug or alcohol usage was a factor leading to the criminal offense with which the offender is charged, intervention in lieu of conviction would not demean the seriousness of the offense, and intervention would substantially reduce the likelihood of any future criminal activity.”2 {¶ 7} At the conclusion of an ILC hearing, a trial court must enter its determination as to whether the offender is eligible for ILC and whether to grant the offender’s request. R.C. 2951.041(C). “Eligibility determinations are matters of law subject to de novo review.” State v.