State v. Hogel
[…] Given that Hogel’s ILC hearing was held about a month-and-a-half after the amendments went into effect, it is likely that the trial court and counsel were simply unaware that the ILC statute had been amended. -4- {¶ 9} The first and second assignments of error are sustained, but that does not end the inquiry. The third eligibility finding {¶ 10} The trial court also concluded that Hogel was ineligible for ILC based on its finding that ILC would demean the seriousness of his 12 offenses. See R.C. 2951.041(B)(6) (requiring that “intervention in lieu of conviction would not demean the seriousness of the offense”). The court found that “the Defendant was a registered pharmacist, in a profession of trust that requires him to only fill prescriptions pursuant to the requirements, whether it’s of the pharmacy board, state statutes, and other professional ethics, and he did not do so.” (ILC Tr. 17-18).