[Cite as State v. Redic, 2013-Ohio-1070.]
[…] Rather, any offender charged with any
qualifying offense may be eligible for ILC so long as the trial court has ‘reason to believe
that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the offender’s criminal
behavior.’ R.C. 2951.041(A)(1). ILC is not designed as punishment, but rather as an
opportunity for first-time offenders to receive help for their dependence without the
ramifications of a felony conviction. State v. Ingram, Cuyahoga App. No. 84925,
2005-Ohio-1967, 2005 WL 977820, ¶13.” Id. at ¶ 10.
{¶ 13} The most current version of R.C. 2951.041(B)(1) states in pertinent part:
(B) An offender is eligible for [ILC] if the court finds all of the following:
(1) The offender *** is charged with a felony for which the court, upon
conviction, would impose sentence under division (B)(3)(b) of section
6
2929.13 of the Revised Code ***.1
It follows then that if the offender is charged with a felony of the fourth or fifth degree for
which the trial court would not impose sentence under division (B)(3)(b) of R.C. 2929.13,
the offender would not be eligible for ILC. If the court were to impose sentence upon an