State v. Davis
[…] Id., citing Ingram at ¶ 13. The granting of a motion for treatment in lieu of conviction lies in the trial court's sound discretion. State v. Lattimore, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2000-12-255, 2001 WL 1078933, *1 (Sept. 17, 2001), citing State v. Gadd, 66 Ohio App.3d 278, 279-280 (2d Dist.1990). {¶ 9} This case, however, is not about whether the trial court erred by granting Davis' request for ILC. Rather, this case deals exclusively with the requirements after the offender has failed to comply with the terms and conditions of his ILC. As relevant here, R.C. 2951.041(F) provides the following: If the court grants an offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction and the offender fails to comply with any term or condition imposed as part of the intervention plan for the -4- Warren CA2013-12-129 CA2013-12-130 offender, the supervising authority for the offender promptly shall advise the court of this failure, and the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the offender failed to comply with any term or condition imposed as part of the plan. If the court determines that the offender has failed to comply with any of those terms and conditions, it shall enter a finding of guilty and shall impose an appropriate sanction under Chapter 2929 of the Revised Code. If the court sentences the offender to a prison term, the court, after consulting with the department of rehabilitation and correction regarding the availability of services, may order continued court-supervised activity and treatment of the offender during the prison term and, upon consideration of reports received from the department concerning the offender's progress in the program of activity and treatment, may consider judicial release under section 2929.20 of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added.) {¶ 10} It is now well-established that R.C. 2951.041(F) clearly and unambiguously conveys the legislative intent that the trial court must sentence a defendant who is found to have failed his or her program of treatment in lieu of conviction to an appropriate sanction under R.C.