State v. Kuhn
[…] However, as this court has stated previously, there is no authority to support Kuhn's claim that "she could only be found guilty of violating the terms and conditions of her ILC upon the state demonstrating she did so purposefully." State v. Schwab, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2017-03-037, 2017-Ohio-7812, ¶ 13. Given the statutory definition of "purposely" as provided in R.C. 2901.22(A), we find the same would hold true regarding Kuhn's claims that she could only be found guilty upon the state demonstrating she did so deliberately and/or willfully. See R.C. 2901.22(A) ("[a] person -5- Warren CA2018-01-003 acts purposely when it is the person's specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender's specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature").